Privacy Policy

At JALUX AMERICAS, Inc., we respect our customer's privacy.

Our Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site and our products and services.

What Information Do We Collect?

When you visit our website, you may provide us with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis, and website use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our site.

1. Personal Information You Choose to Provide

Registration Information

You will provide us information about yourself, your company, and your practices when you make a purchase, register for certain services, or register for email newsletters and alerts. You may also provide additional comments on servicing your needs and interests.

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.

Telephone/Fax/Postal Mail Correspondence

If you choose to correspond with us through phone, fax, or postal mail, we may retain the content of your correspondence and our responses.

2. Website Use Information

Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What Are Cookies?”) and web server logs to collect information about how our website is used. Information gathered through cookies and web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our website, and the websites visited just before and just after our website. We may also use small technology or pieces of code to determine which areas of the site users have visited and how users responded to them.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

Broadly speaking, we use personal information for purposes of administering and expanding our business activities, providing customer service, and making available other products and services to our customers and prospective customers. Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our website, new services and offers we think you will find valuable. You may notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive these offers by emailing us at support@jalshoppingam.com.

What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Some of our business partners may use cookies that originate from their sites. We have no access or control over those cookies.

How Do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies?

As you use our website, the site uses its cookies to differentiate you from other users. In some cases, we may also use cookies to prevent you from seeing unnecessary advertisements or requiring you to log in more than is necessary for security. Cookies, in conjunction with our web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our website and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback in order to constantly improve our website and better serve our customers. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not generally store any personal information that you provided to us in your cookies.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

At no time will your information be sold to third parties. We may partner with other parties to provide specific services for us, such as credit card processing, shipping, promotional or other support services. We will provide the personal data necessary for the third parties to provide these services for us. These parties may not sell or otherwise use personal information except for the purpose of providing us with their services, and all third party companies with whom we share user’s personal information have contractually agreed to keep the information secure and to abide by this Privacy Policy.

Notice of New Products and Changes

Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you about important changes to our website, new products, and special offers we think you will find valuable. As our customer, you will be given the opportunity to notify us of your desire not to receive these offers by sending us an email request at support@jalshoppingam.com.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we will keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless such disclosure is necessary to: (a) comply with a court order or other legal process; (b) protect our rights or property; or (c) enforce our Terms of Service. Your Personal Information is stored on secure servers that are not accessible by third parties. We provide you with the capability to transmit your Personal Information via secured and encrypted channels if you use a similarly equipped web browser.

How Do We Secure Information Transmissions?

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. Some of the information you may enter on our website may be transmitted securely via Secure Sockets Layer SSL, 256-bit encryption services. Pages utilizing this technology will have URLs that start with HTTPS instead of HTTP. Please contact support@jalshoppingam.com if you have any questions or concerns.

How Can You Access and Correct Your Information?

You may request access to all your personally identifiable information that we collect online and maintain in our database by emailing support@jalshoppingam.com.

Certain Disclosures

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the law or comply with legal process served on us or affiliated parties; (b) protect and defend our rights and property, our site, the users of our site, and/or our affiliated parties; and (c) act under circumstances to protect the safety of users of our site, us, or third parties.

What About Other Web Sites Linked to Our Website?

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website nor the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our website. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link on our website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our website to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

California Residents

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides additional rights to residents of California regarding our information collection and use practices.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

We identify below the categories of personal information that we have collected about our users in the last 12 months, using the categories provided in the CCPA.

  1. - Identifiers
  2. - Customer Records Information
  3. - Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law
  4. - Commercial Information

For more detail on the information we collect, including the sources we receive information from, please refer to above policies. We collect and use these categories of personal information for the business purposes described above.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION SOLD

As noted above, the Company does not sell personal information to third parties.

RIGHTS OF CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

A. Right to Know

You have the right to know certain details about our data practices in the past 12 months. In particular, you may request the following from us:

- The categories of personal information we have collected about you;
- The categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;
- The categories of personal information about you we disclosed for a business purpose or sold;
- The categories of third parties to whom the personal information was disclosed for a business purpose or sold;
- The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the personal information; and
- The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

To exercise the Right to Know, please submit a request through our Online Form or e-mail us at support@jalshoppingam.com. In the request, please specify which right you are seeking to exercise and the scope of the request. We will confirm receipt of your request within 10 days. We may require specific information from you to help us verify your identity and process your request. If we are unable to verify your identity, we may deny your requests to know.

B. Right to Delete

You have the right to request that we delete the personal information we have collected from you in the last 12 months. To exercise the Right to Delete, please submit a request, please e-mail us at support@jalshoppingam.com. We will confirm receipt of your request within 10 days. We may require specific information from you to help us verify your identity and process your request. If we are unable to verify your identity, we may deny your request to delete. If we deny your request, we will explain the reason why in our response.

C. Right to Opt-Out

You have the right to tell us not to sell your information at any time (the "right to opt-out"). At this time, we do not sell your personal information.

If you are a California resident and we know you are under 16 years of age, we will not sell your personal information unless (i) you are 13 years of age or more and have provided opt-in consent and confirmed that choice, or (ii) you are under 13 years of age and your parent or guardian has provided affirmative authorization of that sale. If you or your parent or guardian has provided opt-in consent, you can change your mind at any time by e-mailing us at support@jalshoppingam.com.

D. Right to Non-discrimination

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for exercising any of your rights.

E. Authorized Agent

You can designate an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf. However, we will require written proof of the agent’s permission to do so and verify your identity directly.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Policy, or our practices related to this Site, please contact us at the following at:

Toll Free Phone: 1-800-252-5725 (For U.S.A., Canada)
Phone: +1-310-524-1075 (Outside of U.S.A., Canada)
E-mail: support@jalshoppingam.com

Postal Address:
JAL Shopping Americas c/o JALUX AMERICAS, Inc.
PO Box 910, El Segundo, CA 90245


Latest News

Order Your 2022 JAL Calendar Now!!
Order Your 2022 JAL Calendar Now!!
Limited quantities only!!
2021-12-10 11:14:15
JAL Double Mile Campaign until 12/31!!
JAL Double Mile Campaign until 12/31!!
Earn double miles during promotion period!!
2021-11-30 23:42:49
Don't Miss Our Winter Holiday Promotions!!
Don't Miss Our Winter Holiday Promotions!!
We're having special promotions just in time for the winter holiday!
2021-11-24 10:11:34
Early Bird 5% Off Holiday Sale Until 11/30!! (Updated 12/10)
Early Bird 5% Off Holiday Sale Until 11/30!! (Updated 12/10)
Don't miss this chance to save on Holiday gifts!!
2021-11-03 23:07:05

Information

Address390 N. Pacific Coast Hwy., Suite 2000, El Segundo, CA 90245
Phone
    (Toll Free)
1-800-252-5725
FAX
    (Toll Free)
1-888-952-5725
Emailsupport@jalshoppingam.com
Business HourMonday - Friday 9am - 4pm

(Pacific Standard Time / Except Sat., Sun. and U.S. National Holidays)